Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Muhlenbergia uniflora

Family:Poaceae
Species:Muhlenbergia uniflora (Muhl.) Fernald
Common Name:bog muhly
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Muhlenbergia
Species Muhlenbergia uniflora (Muhl.) Fernald - bog muhly

Citation

Citation Muhlenbergia uniflora (Muhl.) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
Hamilton1934 BKL – BKL00078831
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia uniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
Oneida1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia uniflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 20683 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00078830
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia uniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00078833
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia uniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00078832
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia uniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00078829
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia uniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00078828
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia uniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00078834
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia uniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00078827
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia uniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
Suffolk1993 OBPF – Log_num: 6205
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
Suffolk1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00078826
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia uniflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   
Warren1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia uniflora
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sporobolus uniflorus Sporobolus uniflorus (Muhl.) Scribn. & Merr.