Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sporobolus cryptandrus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sporobolus cryptandrus (Torr.) A. Gray
Common Name:sand dropseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus cryptandrus (Torr.) A. Gray - sand dropseed

Citation

Citation Sporobolus cryptandrus (Torr.) A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00080142
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus cryptandrus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Jefferson1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Kings1971 BKL – BKL00080146
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus cryptandrus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Nassau1925 BKL – BKL00080147
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus cryptandrus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Oswego1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus cryptandrus
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.L. Fernald et al. 14166 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   
Wayne1877 BKL – BKL00080148
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus cryptandrus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus cryptandrus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sporobolus cryptandrus ssp. fuscicolor Sporobolus cryptandrus (Torr.) A. Gray ssp. fuscicolor (Hook.) E.K. Jones & Fassett