Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Zizania aquatica var. aquatica

Family:Poaceae
Species:Zizania aquatica L. var. aquatica
Common Name:southern wild rice
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Zizania
Species Zizania aquatica L. var. aquatica - southern wild rice

Citation

Citation Zizania aquatica L. var. aquatica
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Albany1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 18874 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Dutchess1981 BKL – BKL00080283
Herbarium Name Used: Zizania aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00080288
Herbarium Name Used: Zizania aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00080290
Herbarium Name Used: Zizania aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00080289
Herbarium Name Used: Zizania aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Onondaga1878 BKL – BKL00080285
Herbarium Name Used: Zizania aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Putnam2008 BKL – BKL00086172
Herbarium Name Used: Zizania aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00080287
Herbarium Name Used: Zizania aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00080286
Herbarium Name Used: Zizania aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Wayne1871 BKL – BKL00080284
Herbarium Name Used: Zizania aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania aquatica var. aquatica
   
Westchester1915 BKL – BKL00099762
Herbarium Name Used: Zizania aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Zizania palustris Zizania palustris L. misapplied