Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Piptochaetium avenaceum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.) Parodi
Common Name:black-seeded spear grass
Habitat:Dry-mesic thinly forested sites of a southern affinity.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Piptochaetium
Species Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.) Parodi - black-seeded spear grass

Citation

Citation Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.) Parodi
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptochaetium avenaceum
   
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00079402
Herbarium Name Used: Piptochaetium avenaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1975 BKL – BKL00079401
Herbarium Name Used: Piptochaetium avenaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptochaetium avenaceum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptochaetium avenaceum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptochaetium avenaceum
   
Suffolk1988 OBPF – Log_num: LIL232
Herbarium Name Used: Stipa avenacea
   
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00079398
Herbarium Name Used: Piptochaetium avenaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00079397
Herbarium Name Used: Piptochaetium avenaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00079400
Herbarium Name Used: Piptochaetium avenaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1987 BKL – BKL00079827
Herbarium Name Used: Piptochaetium avenaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Piptochaetium avenaceum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 4087 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00079399
Herbarium Name Used: Piptochaetium avenaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptochaetium avenaceum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Stipa avenacea Stipa avenacea L.