Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium boreale

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium boreale (Nash) Freckmann
Common Name:northern rosette grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium boreale (Nash) Freckmann - northern rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium boreale (Nash) Freckmann
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Bronx1895 NYBarcode ID: 381588
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum bicknellii
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Essex1929 BUPL – Herbarium ID: 2850
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum boreale
   
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boreale
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 9410 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Genesee1917 TAES – Accession #: 117213
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Greene1893 NYBarcode ID: 381590
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum boreale
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00077378
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boreale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1934 BKL – BKL00077379
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boreale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00077377
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boreale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum boreale
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Hamilton1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum boreale
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00077375
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boreale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Nassau1927 BKL – BKL00077374
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boreale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1927 BKL – BKL00077376
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boreale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum boreale
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum boreale
   
St. Lawrence2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1992 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1993 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
St. Lawrence1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum boreale
   
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00077380
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boreale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum boreale
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Suffolk1941 OBPF – Log_num: 11286
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum bicknellii
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dichanthelium boreale
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum bicknellii var. calliphyllum Panicum bicknellii Nash var. calliphyllum (Ashe) Gleason   
Panicum boreale Panicum boreale Nash   
Panicum calliphyllum Panicum calliphyllum Ashe