Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Phleum arenarium

Family:Poaceae
Species:Phleum arenarium L.
Common Name:sand Timothy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Phleum
Species Phleum arenarium L. - sand Timothy

Citation

Citation Phleum arenarium L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phleum arenarium
   
New York1880 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Phleum arenarium
Werier (2017) voucher!; [New York Co.], northern terminus of 8th Ave., A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.