Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Setaria parviflora

Family:Poaceae
Species:Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen
Common Name:knotroot foxtail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Setaria
Species Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen - knotroot foxtail

Citation

Citation Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria parviflora
   
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00090129
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00090132
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1991 BKL – BKL00079819
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria parviflora
   
New York1978 BKL – BKL00079800
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025696
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1965 BKL – BKL00079824
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025864
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria parviflora
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria parviflora
   
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00079820
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00079821
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00079822
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria parviflora
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria parviflora
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria parviflora
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria parviflora
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria parviflora
   
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080574
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00079825
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1910 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria parviflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster2008 BKL – BKL00091620
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1980 BKL – BKL00079823
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chaetochloa geniculata Chaetochloa geniculata (Poir.) Millsp. & Chase   
Chaetochloa geniculata var. perennis Chaetochloa geniculata (Poir.) Millsp. & Chase var. perennis (Hall ex Smyth) House   
Setaria geniculata Setaria geniculata P. Beauv.