Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eragrostis trichodes

Family:Poaceae
Species:Eragrostis trichodes (Nutt.) Alph. Wood
Common Name:sand love grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis trichodes (Nutt.) Alph. Wood - sand love grass

Citation

Citation Eragrostis trichodes (Nutt.) Alph. Wood
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis trichodes
   
Albany1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis trichodes
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & H.D. House 6509 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis trichodes
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.