Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Glyceria acutiflora

Family:Poaceae
Species:Glyceria acutiflora Torr.
Common Name:creeping manna grass
Habitat:Swamps and vernal pools in shallow still standing water.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Glyceria
Species Glyceria acutiflora Torr. - creeping manna grass

Citation

Citation Glyceria acutiflora Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Cortland1953 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Cortland1953 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Cortland1953 BKL – BKL00078197
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria acutiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1967 MISS – Accession #: 53133
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Dutchess1967 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Greene1956 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria acutiflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & P.F. Fendt 20165 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00078201
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria acutiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00078199
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria acutiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Saratoga1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Schenectady1950 BKL – BKL00078198
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria acutiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Suffolk1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Suffolk1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Suffolk1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Suffolk1939 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00078200
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria acutiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00078202
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria acutiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Ulster1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria acutiflora
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicularia acutiflora Panicularia acutiflora (Torr.) Kuntze