Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium scoparium

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium scoparium (Lam.) Gould
Common Name:velvet rosette grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium scoparium (Lam.) Gould - velvet rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium scoparium (Lam.) Gould
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1953 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum scoparium
   
Bronx1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum scoparium
   
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00077773
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium scoparium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1936 BKL – BKL00077770
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium scoparium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum scoparium
   
New York1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum scoparium
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum scoparium
   
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00077771
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium scoparium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00077774
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium scoparium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum scoparium
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum scoparium
   
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00077775
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium scoparium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00077772
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium scoparium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium scoparium
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.E. Zaremba 6572 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum scoparium
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum scoparium
   
Richmond1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum scoparium
   
Richmond1992 BKL – BKL00077769
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium scoparium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum scoparium
   
Suffolk1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum scoparium
   
Suffolk1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum scoparium
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum scoparium
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum scoparium Panicum scoparium Lam.