Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Festuca rubra ssp. rubra

Family:Poaceae
Species:Festuca rubra L. ssp. rubra
Common Name:red fescue
Habitat:Pastures, successional fields, hayfields, and roadsides. Often in open sites but occasionally persisting in successional forests or occurring on the edge of woods roads.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5T4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Festuca
Species Festuca rubra L. ssp. rubra - red fescue

Citation

Citation Festuca rubra L. ssp. rubra
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra ssp. rubra
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29805 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra ssp. rubra
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra ssp. rubra
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra ssp. rubra
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra ssp. rubra
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra ssp. rubra
   
Oswego2003 RCFS – accession # 13038
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca rubra ssp. rubra
Town of Burlington  
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra ssp. rubra
   
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra ssp. rubra
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca rubra ssp. rubra
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.