Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Festuca saximontana var. saximontana

Family:Poaceae
Species:Festuca saximontana Rydb. var. saximontana
Common Name:mountain fescue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Festuca
Species Festuca saximontana Rydb. var. saximontana - mountain fescue

Citation

Citation Festuca saximontana Rydb. var. saximontana
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca saximontana var. saximontana
   
Albany1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca saximontana var. saximontana
   
Essex  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca saximontana var. saximontana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca saximontana var. saximontana
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca saximontana var. saximontana
   
Essex1990 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca saximontana var. saximontana
Werier (2017) voucher!; P.F. Zika 10882 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca saximontana var. saximontana
   
Suffolk1910 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca saximontana var. saximontana
   
Tompkins1975 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca saximontana var. saximontana
   
Washington1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca saximontana var. saximontana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Festuca brachyphylla var. rydbergii Festuca brachyphylla Schult. & Schult. f. var. rydbergii (St.-Yves) Cronquist   
Festuca ovina ssp. saximontana Festuca ovina L. ssp. saximontana (Rydb.) St.-Yves