Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Festuca filiformis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Festuca filiformis Pourr.
Common Name:hair fescue
Habitat:Sandy often acidic soils of roadsides, fields, and disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Festuca
Species Festuca filiformis Pourr. - hair fescue

Citation

Citation Festuca filiformis Pourr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Cattaraugus1957 BKL – BKL00078126
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Essex1964 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Essex1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Essex1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Fulton1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Nassau1911 BKL – BKL00078127
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca filiformis
Biological Field Station 5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Queens1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00078129
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1935 BKL – BKL00078130
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Saratoga1957 BKL – BKL00078132
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 7075
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Suffolk1961 BKL – BKL00078131
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011846
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011838
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1942 BKL – BKL00078128
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084227
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   
Ulster1975 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca filiformis
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks 6109 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca filiformis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Festuca capillata Festuca capillata Lam.   
Festuca ovina ssp. tenuifolia Festuca ovina L. ssp. tenuifolia (Sibth.) Celak.   
Festuca ovina var. capillata Festuca ovina L. var. capillata (Lam.) Mathieu   
Festuca tenuifolia Festuca tenuifolia Sibth.