Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Calamagrostis epigeios

Family:Poaceae
Species:Calamagrostis epigeios (L.) Roth
Common Name:feathertop
Habitat:Roadsides and waste places. An uncommon introduction that when present can form large dense thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Calamagrostis
Species Calamagrostis epigeios (L.) Roth - feathertop

Citation

Citation Calamagrostis epigeios (L.) Roth
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis epigeios
   
Kings1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis epigeios var. georgica
   
Kings1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis epigeios
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Monachino 71 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis epigeios
   
Kings1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis epigeios var. georgica
   
Kings1936 DUKE
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis epigeios var. georgica
   
New York1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis epigeios var. georgica
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis epigeios var. georgica
   
Otsego2011 SUCO – 9649
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis epigeios var. georgica
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1936 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis epigeios var. georgica
   
Queens1937 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis epigejos var. epigejos
Vernon Ave., Long Island City, Beal s.n., 21 Sept. 1937 1/20/2011 - Specimen Cited in Greene's (1980) thesis.
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis epigeios
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis epigeios
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis epigeios var. georgica
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis epigeios
   
Saratoga1930 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis epigeios var. georgica
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis epigeios
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis epigeios
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Calamagrostis epigeios var. georgica Calamagrostis epigeios (L.) Roth var. georgica (K. Koch) Griseb. uncertain application