Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hordeum vulgare

Family:Poaceae
Species:Hordeum vulgare L.
Common Name:cultivated barley
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Hordeum
Species Hordeum vulgare L. - cultivated barley

Citation

Citation Hordeum vulgare L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Richmond1949 BKL – BKL00078561
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1995 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum vulgare
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker et al. 10519 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Suffolk1934 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hordeum vulgare
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hordeum vulgare var. trifurcatum Hordeum vulgare L. var. trifurcatum (Schltdl.) Alef.