Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Alopecurus geniculatus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Alopecurus geniculatus L.
Common Name:water foxtail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Alopecurus
Species Alopecurus geniculatus L. - water foxtail

Citation

Citation Alopecurus geniculatus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus geniculatus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus geniculatus
   
Chautauqua1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus geniculatus
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus geniculatus
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00061223
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus geniculatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus geniculatus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus geniculatus
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus geniculatus
   
Tioga1975 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus geniculatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1294 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus geniculatus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.