Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Festuca octoflora var. tenella

Family:Poaceae
Species:Festuca octoflora Walter var. tenella (Willd.) Fernald
Common Name:northern six-weeks fescue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Festuca
Species Festuca octoflora Walter var. tenella (Willd.) Fernald - northern six-weeks fescue

Citation

Citation Festuca octoflora Walter var. tenella (Willd.) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Queens1992 BKL – BKL00080282
Herbarium Name Used: Vulpia octoflora var. glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00080281
Herbarium Name Used: Vulpia octoflora var. glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1964 BKL – BKL00080333
Herbarium Name Used: Vulpia octoflora var. glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca octoflora var. tenella
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Suffolk1980 OBPF – Log_num: JH1
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Wayne1871 BKL – BKL00080280
Herbarium Name Used: Vulpia octoflora var. glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia octoflora var. tenella
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Festuca octoflora var. glauca Festuca octoflora Walter var. glauca (Nutt.) Fernald   
Vulpia octoflora var. glauca Vulpia octoflora (Walter) Rydb. var. glauca (Nutt.) Fernald   
Vulpia octoflora var. tenella Vulpia octoflora var. tenella