Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium boscii

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium boscii (Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark
Common Name:Bosc’s rosette grass
Habitat:Dry-mesic to mesic forests and woodlands often in somewhat deep although well drained soils. Generally in more mesic soils than the somewhat similar Dichanthelium latifolium. Sometimes forming large moderately dense populations.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium boscii (Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark - Bosc’s rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium boscii (Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1925 BKL – BKL00077385
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boscii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00077388
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boscii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00077394
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boscii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00077392
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boscii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00090155
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boscii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1937 BKL – BKL00077386
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boscii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum boscii
   
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00077382
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boscii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1921 BKL – BKL00077389
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boscii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00077390
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boscii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00077393
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boscii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1867 BKL – BKL00077395
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boscii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1922 BKL – BKL00077391
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boscii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1996 BKL – BKL00077387
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boscii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boscii
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum boscii
   
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00077381
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boscii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00077384
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium boscii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum boscii Panicum boscii Poir.   
Panicum boscii var. molle Panicum boscii Poir. var. molle (Vasey ex Ward) Hitchc. & Chase