Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cenchrus purpurascens

Family:Poaceae
Species:Cenchrus purpurascens Thunb.
Common Name:foxtail fountain grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:See Chemisquy et al. (2010) for justification of including this taxon in Cenchrus.
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Cenchrus
Species Cenchrus purpurascens Thunb. - foxtail fountain grass

Citation

Citation Cenchrus purpurascens Thunb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Pennisetum alopecuroides
   
Nassau1931 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus purpurascens
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Port Washington, M. Hopkins 63973 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus purpurascens
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & E.H. Horning 11961 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cenchrus compressus Cenchrus compressus (R. Br.) Morrone   
Pennisetum alopecuroides Pennisetum alopecuroides (L.) Spreng.