Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Graphephorum melicoides

Family:Poaceae
Species:Graphephorum melicoides (Michx.) Desv.
Common Name:melic oats
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Graphephorum
Species Graphephorum melicoides (Michx.) Desv. - melic oats

Citation

Citation Graphephorum melicoides (Michx.) Desv.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Graphephorum melicoides
   
Clinton1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Graphephorum melicoides
   
Clinton1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Graphephorum melicoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; P.F. Zika 9328 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1989 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Graphephorum melicoides
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Trisetum melicoides Trisetum melicoides (Michx.) Scribn.   
Trisetum melicoides var. majus Trisetum melicoides (Michx.) Scribn. var. majus (A. Gray) Hitchc.