Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Puccinellia fasciculata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Puccinellia fasciculata (Torr.) E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:saltmarsh alkali grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, OBL (NWI), G3G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Puccinellia
Species Puccinellia fasciculata (Torr.) E.P. Bicknell - saltmarsh alkali grass

Citation

Citation Puccinellia fasciculata (Torr.) E.P. Bicknell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Puccinellia fasciculata
   
Kings1887 BKL – BKL00079665
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia fasciculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1887 BKL – BKL00079664
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia fasciculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1887 BKL – BKL00079666
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia fasciculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1887 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia fasciculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Kings Co.], New Lots, N.L. Britton s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Puccinellia fasciculata
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Puccinellia fasciculata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Puccinellia fasciculata
   
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00079668
Herbarium Name Used: Puccinellia fasciculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.