Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Artemisia stelleriana

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Artemisia stelleriana Besser
Common Name:beach wormwood, dusty miller
Habitat:Fairly weedy in sandy, open areas near the coast.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), G4? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia stelleriana Besser - beach wormwood, dusty miller

Citation

Citation Artemisia stelleriana Besser
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00037292
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia stelleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia stelleriana
   
Nassau1935 BKL – BKL00037300
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia stelleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1903 BUF – Herbarium # 67431
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia stelleriana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia stelleriana
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia stelleriana
   
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00037286
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia stelleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1916 BKL – BKL00037296
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia stelleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00037302
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia stelleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia stelleriana
   
Suffolk1896 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia stelleriana
   
Suffolk1905 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia stelleriana
   
Suffolk1908 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia stelleriana
   
Suffolk1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia stelleriana
   
Suffolk1936 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia stelleriana
   
Suffolk1967 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia stelleriana
   
Suffolk1974 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia stelleriana
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia stelleriana
   
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00037285
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia stelleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00037284
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia stelleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00037295
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia stelleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00037287
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia stelleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00037290
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia stelleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00037289
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia stelleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00037294
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia stelleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00037298
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia stelleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia stelleriana
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00037288
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia stelleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2005 BKL – BKL00052185
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia stelleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.