Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Alopecurus pratensis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Alopecurus pratensis L.
Common Name:meadow foxtail
Habitat:Wet-mesic fields, maritime dunes, and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Alopecurus
Species Alopecurus pratensis L. - meadow foxtail

Citation

Citation Alopecurus pratensis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00061230
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Greene1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00061232
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00061234
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Rockland1995 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus pratensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker et al. 10524 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
St. Lawrence1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus pratensis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.