Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Molinia caerulea

Family:Poaceae
Species:Molinia caerulea (L.) Moench
Common Name:purple moor grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Molinia
Species Molinia caerulea (L.) Moench - purple moor grass

Citation

Citation Molinia caerulea (L.) Moench
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Molinia caerulea
   
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00078734
Herbarium Name Used: Molinia caerulea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Molinia caerulea
   
St. Lawrence2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Molinia caerulea
Werier (2017) voucher!; Eldblom & Johnson 4049 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Molinia caerulea
  Anne Johnson
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Molinia caerulea
   
Westchester1880 BKL – BKL00078735
Herbarium Name Used: Molinia caerulea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.