Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Trisetum spicatum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt.
Common Name:narrow oat grass
Habitat:Rock outcrops often associated with or near rivers. Often in high pH sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FACW- (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Trisetum
Species Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. - narrow oat grass

Citation

Citation Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Essex1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
Specimen should be studied to determine if this is var. pilosiglume.  
Essex1987 BKL – BKL00086332
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 9534 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
Specimen should be studied to determine if this is var. pilosiglume.  
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum spicatum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Trisetum spicatum ssp. molle Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. ssp. molle (Kunth) Piper   
Trisetum spicatum ssp. pilosiglume Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. ssp. pilosiglume (Fernald) Hultén   
Trisetum spicatum var. congdoni Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. var. congdoni (Scribn. & Merr.) Hitchc.   
Trisetum spicatum var. molle Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. var. molle (Kunth) Beal   
Trisetum spicatum var. pilosiglume Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. var. pilosiglume Fernald   
Trisetum triflorum Trisetum triflorum (Bigelow) Á. Löve & D. Löve   
Trisetum triflorum ssp. molle Trisetum triflorum (Bigelow) Á. Löve & D. Löve ssp. molle (Kunth) Á. Löve & D. Löve