Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Plantago media

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Plantago media L.
Common Name:lamb’s tongue plantain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Plantago
Species Plantago media L. - lamb’s tongue plantain

Citation

Citation Plantago media L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago media
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago media
   
Clinton1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago media
   
Jefferson1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago media
   
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00069611
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago media
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago media
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago media
   
Ontario1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago media
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.C. Stewart 17300 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago media
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago media
   
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00069609
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago media
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00069610
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago media
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago media
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.