Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Artemisia annua

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Artemisia annua L.
Common Name:sweet Annie
Habitat:Roadsides and waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia annua L. - sweet Annie

Citation

Citation Artemisia annua L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia annua
   
Albany1992 BKL – BKL00037225
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00037545
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. DeCandido s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia annua
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00037227
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00037226
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia annua
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia annua
   
Kings2001 BKL – BKL00016965
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1984 BKL – BKL00029301
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00037222
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1996 BKL – BKL00029304
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00037223
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1990 BKL – BKL00037224
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1990 BKL – BKL00037221
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00029302
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00029306
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1985 BKL – BKL00029300
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2011 BKL – BKL00101861
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1970 OBPF – Log_num: 10808
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia annua
   
Nassau1995 OBPF – Log_num: 3082
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia annua
   
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025686
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia annua
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia annua
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia annua
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia annua
   
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00095553
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia annua
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.