Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Littorella americana

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Littorella americana Fernald
Common Name:shoreweed, shore grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Littorella
Species Littorella americana Fernald - shoreweed, shore grass

Citation

Citation Littorella americana Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Littorella uniflora
   
Chautauqua1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Littorella uniflora
   
Clinton1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Littorella uniflora
   
Clinton1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Littorella uniflora
   
Clinton1984 VT
Herbarium Name Used: none Littorella uniflora
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Littorella uniflora
   
Hamilton1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Littorella uniflora
   
Hamilton1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Littorella americana
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & R.T. Clausen 3954 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Littorella uniflora
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Littorella uniflora Littorella uniflora (L.) Asch. misapplied   
Littorella uniflora var. americana Littorella uniflora (L.) Asch. var. americana (Fernald) Gleason