Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Plantago cordata

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Plantago cordata Lam.
Common Name:heart-leaved plantain
Habitat:Fresh tidal marshes and bays off of the Hudson River from just below to a little above high tide. Also along non tidal streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Plantago
Species Plantago cordata Lam. - heart-leaved plantain

Citation

Citation Plantago cordata Lam.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Bronx1894 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Columbia1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Columbia1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Columbia1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Columbia1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago cordata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & R.T. Clausen 4566 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess1933 BKL – BKL00069248
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1933 BKL – BKL00069247
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Dutchess1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Dutchess1933 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Dutchess1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Dutchess1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Dutchess1974 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Erie1998 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Erie1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Greene1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Greene1934 BKL – BKL00069250
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Greene1936 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Greene1937 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Greene1937 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Greene1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Greene1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Rockland1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Ulster1893 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Ulster1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Ulster1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Ulster1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   
Ulster1937 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago cordata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.