Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Plantago patagonica

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Plantago patagonica Jacq.
Common Name:Patagonia plantain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACU- (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Plantago
Species Plantago patagonica Jacq. - Patagonia plantain

Citation

Citation Plantago patagonica Jacq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago patagonica
   
Albany1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago patagonica
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29821 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Plantago purshii Plantago purshii Roem. & Schult.