Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Plantago maritima var. juncoides

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Plantago maritima L. var. juncoides (Lam.) A. Gray
Common Name:seaside plantain
Habitat:Maritime salt marshes and coastal beaches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2S3 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Plantago
Species Plantago maritima L. var. juncoides (Lam.) A. Gray - seaside plantain

Citation

Citation Plantago maritima L. var. juncoides (Lam.) A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1869 BKL – BKL00069572
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1868 BKL – BKL00069586
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima var. juncoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima var. juncoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6501 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1889 BKL – BKL00069587
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima var. juncoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1916 BKL – BKL00069565
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00069593
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima var. juncoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago maritima var. juncoides
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago maritima var. juncoides
   
Queens1899 BKL – BKL00069592
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima var. juncoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00069564
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1901 BKL – BKL00069570
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00069594
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima var. juncoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00069588
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima var. juncoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00069591
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima var. juncoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1971 BKL – BKL00069589
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima var. juncoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00069573
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1984 BKL – BKL00069598
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima var. juncoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00069566
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago maritima var. juncoides
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago juncoides
   
Suffolk1987 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2573
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago maritima var. juncoides
   
Suffolk1948 BKL – BKL00069596
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima var. juncoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00069590
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima var. juncoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1984 BKL – BKL00069600
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima var. juncoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1921 BKL – BKL00069568
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Plantago gibbosa Plantago gibbosa Raf.   
Plantago juncoides Plantago juncoides Lam.   
Plantago juncoides var. decipiens Plantago juncoides Lam. var. decipiens (Barnéoud) Fernald   
Plantago maritima ssp. juncoides Plantago maritima L. ssp. juncoides (Lam.) Hultén