Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Plantago pusilla

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Plantago pusilla Nutt.
Common Name:slender plantain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Plantago
Species Plantago pusilla Nutt. - slender plantain

Citation

Citation Plantago pusilla Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago pusilla
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago pusilla
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago pusilla
   
Queens1866 BKL – BKL00069623
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago pusilla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1998 BKL – BKL00069620
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago pusilla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago pusilla
   
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00069622
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago pusilla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00099877
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago pusilla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1874 BKL – BKL00069624
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago pusilla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1897 BKL – BKL00069621
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago pusilla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago pusilla
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago pusilla
   
Suffolk1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago pusilla
   
Suffolk1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago pusilla
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.