Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Plantago arenaria

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Plantago arenaria Waldst. & Kit.
Common Name:flaxseed plantain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Plantago
Species Plantago arenaria Waldst. & Kit. - flaxseed plantain

Citation

Citation Plantago arenaria Waldst. & Kit.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago psyllium
   
Bronx1934 BKL – BKL00069616
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago psyllium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1936 BKL – BKL00069617
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago psyllium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1940 BKL – BKL00069618
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago psyllium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago psyllium
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago psyllium
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago psyllium
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago psyllium
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago psyllium
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago psyllium
   
Kings2003 BKL – BKL00040619
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago psyllium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2003 BKL – BKL00027067
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago psyllium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago psyllium
   
Nassau1988 OBPF – Log_num: LIL66
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago indica
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago psyllium
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago psyllium
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago psyllium
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago psyllium
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago psyllium
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago psyllium
   
Suffolk1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago arenaria
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1896 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago psyllium
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago psyllium
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Plantago indica Plantago indica L.   
Plantago psyllium Plantago psyllium L. rejected name