Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Artemisia pontica

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Artemisia pontica L.
Common Name:Roman wormwood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia pontica L. - Roman wormwood

Citation

Citation Artemisia pontica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia pontica
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia pontica
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00037232
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia pontica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia pontica
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 1218 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia pontica
   
Washington1906 BKL – BKL00037233
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia pontica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.