Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Larix decidua

Family:Pinaceae
Species:Larix decidua Mill.
Common Name:European larch
Habitat:Cultivated, planted in large plantations (at least formerly), and naturalizing to forests, forest edges, and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, NI (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Pinales
FamilyPinaceae
Genus Larix
Species Larix decidua Mill. - European larch

Citation

Citation Larix decidua Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Larix decidua
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Larix decidua
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Larix decidua
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. McVaugh 2281 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie1975 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Larix decidua
   
Erie1988 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Larix decidua
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Larix decidua
   
Orange1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Larix decidua
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.G. Barbour 1339 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego1977 RCFS – accession # 11541
Herbarium Name Used: Larix decidua
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Larix decidua
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Larix decidua
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Larix decidua
   
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00032012
Herbarium Name Used: Larix decidua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Larix decidua
   
Tompkins1896 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Larix decidua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Larix decidua
   
Tompkins  BKL – BKL00032013
Herbarium Name Used: Larix decidua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Larix decidua
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Larix decidua
   
Westchester1966 BKL – BKL00010301
Herbarium Name Used: Larix decidua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Larix decidua
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.