Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pinus sylvestris

Family:Pinaceae
Species:Pinus sylvestris L.
Common Name:Scotch pine
Habitat:Cultivated, planted in large plantations, and naturalizing slightly but perhaps not permanently.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Pinales
FamilyPinaceae
Genus Pinus
Species Pinus sylvestris L. - Scotch pine

Citation

Citation Pinus sylvestris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Allegany1994 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker 10295 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Broome1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Chautauqua1976 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Dutchess1936 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1936 BKL – BKL00031049
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Franklin1934 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 467
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 467
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Hamilton1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Hamilton1990 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.A. Cope & P. Manos 1985 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau2002 BKL – BKL00021395
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00021108
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022973
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2001 BKL – BKL00019357
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans1985 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10554
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
Town of Burlington  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Queens1987 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00010408
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1987 BKL – BKL00084740
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1898 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Rockland1962 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Suffolk1994 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Suffolk1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023096
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00010409
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090085
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006659
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00070990
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Tompkins1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Warren1950 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Wayne1977 RCFS – accession # 11584
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Westchester1939 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
   
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00025745
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00022219
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.