Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pinus echinata

Family:Pinaceae
Species:Pinus echinata Mill.
Common Name:short-leaved pine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Pinales
FamilyPinaceae
Genus Pinus
Species Pinus echinata Mill. - short-leaved pine

Citation

Citation Pinus echinata Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1871 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   
Nassau2002 OBPF – Log_num: 10650
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   
Richmond1877 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   
Richmond1877 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   
Richmond1890 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00025716
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus echinata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2001 BKL – BKL00020045
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus echinata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus echinata
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Hollick s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   
Richmond1902 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   
Richmond  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   
Richmond1877 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   
Richmond1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   
Richmond1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   
Richmond1889 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   
Richmond1904 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   
Richmond1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   
Suffolk1915 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   
Suffolk1915 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus echinata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.