Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Larix kaempferi

Family:Pinaceae
Species:Larix kaempferi (Lamb.) Carrière
Common Name:Japanese larch
Habitat:Occasionally cultivated as an ornamental, planted in large plantations (at least formerly), and naturalizing slightly often adjacent to cultivated individuals.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Pinales
FamilyPinaceae
Genus Larix
Species Larix kaempferi (Lamb.) Carrière - Japanese larch

Citation

Citation Larix kaempferi (Lamb.) Carrière
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10549
Herbarium Name Used: Larix kaempferi
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Larix kaempferi
   
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00089447
Herbarium Name Used: Larix kaempferi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Larix kaempferi
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.D. Glenn 11022 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.