Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Picea pungens

Family:Pinaceae
Species:Picea pungens Engelm.
Common Name:blue spruce, Colorado spruce
Habitat:Cultivated and persisting. Probably not truly naturalizing.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, FAC- (NWI), FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Pinales
FamilyPinaceae
Genus Picea
Species Picea pungens Engelm. - blue spruce, Colorado spruce

Citation

Citation Picea pungens Engelm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea pungens
   
Erie  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea pungens
   
Nassau2001 OBPF – Log_num: GHP27
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea pungens
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00021109
Herbarium Name Used: Picea pungens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea pungens
   
Rockland1994 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Picea pungens
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell et al. 8775 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea pungens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea pungens
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.