Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Proboscidea louisianica ssp. louisianica

Family:Pedaliaceae
Species:Proboscidea louisianica (Mill.) Thell. ssp. louisianica
Common Name:ram’s horn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GUTU (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPedaliaceae
Genus Proboscidea
Species Proboscidea louisianica (Mill.) Thell. ssp. louisianica - ram’s horn

Citation

Citation Proboscidea louisianica (Mill.) Thell. ssp. louisianica
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Proboscidea louisianica ssp. louisianica
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Proboscidea louisianica ssp. louisianica
   
Monroe1988 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Proboscidea louisianica ssp. louisianica
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Barbato s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Proboscidea louisianica ssp. louisianica
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Proboscidea louisianica ssp. louisianica
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Proboscidea louisianica ssp. louisianica
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Proboscidea louisianica ssp. louisianica
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Martynia louisianica Martynia louisianica Mill.