Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sesamum indicum

Family:Pedaliaceae
Species:Sesamum indicum L.
Common Name:sesame
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPedaliaceae
Genus Sesamum
Species Sesamum indicum L. - sesame

Citation

Citation Sesamum indicum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Sesamum indicum
   
Queens1936 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Sesamum indicum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Queens Co.], Corona, J. Monachino 191 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Sesamum indicum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sesamum orientale Sesamum orientale L. rejected name