Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Artemisia frigida

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Artemisia frigida Willd.
Common Name:prairie sagewort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia frigida Willd. - prairie sagewort

Citation

Citation Artemisia frigida Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia frigida
   
Tompkins1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia frigida
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 18651 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.