Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Glaucium flavum

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Glaucium flavum Crantz
Common Name:yellow horned poppy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Glaucium
Species Glaucium flavum Crantz - yellow horned poppy

Citation

Citation Glaucium flavum Crantz
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glaucium flavum
   
Suffolk1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Glaucium flavum
   
Suffolk1952 OBPF – Log_num: 11151
Herbarium Name Used: none Glaucium flavum
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7306
Herbarium Name Used: none Glaucium flavum
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: AM15
Herbarium Name Used: none Glaucium flavum
   
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00068993
Herbarium Name Used: Glaucium flavum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00068992
Herbarium Name Used: Glaucium flavum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00068995
Herbarium Name Used: Glaucium flavum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00012258
Herbarium Name Used: Glaucium flavum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00068994
Herbarium Name Used: Glaucium flavum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Glaucium flavum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6168 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1940 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Glaucium flavum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glaucium flavum
   
Washington  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Glaucium flavum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Glaucium glaucium Glaucium glaucium (L.) H. Karst. invalid name   
Glaucium luteum Glaucium luteum Scop.