Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Argemone mexicana

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Argemone mexicana L.
Common Name:Mexican prickly poppy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Argemone
Species Argemone mexicana L. - Mexican prickly poppy

Citation

Citation Argemone mexicana L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1867 BKL – BKL00039697
Herbarium Name Used: Argemone mexicana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1865 BKL – BKL00039698
Herbarium Name Used: Argemone mexicana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1867 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Argemone mexicana
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.B. Brainerd s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argemone mexicana
   
Queens1882 BKL – BKL00039699
Herbarium Name Used: Argemone mexicana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.