Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Papaver argemone

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Papaver argemone L.
Common Name:pale poppy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Papaver
Species Papaver argemone L. - pale poppy

Citation

Citation Papaver argemone L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York1880 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver argemone
Werier (2017) voucher!; [New York Co.], 107th St., A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.