Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Papaver somniferum

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Papaver somniferum L.
Common Name:opium poppy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Papaver
Species Papaver somniferum L. - opium poppy

Citation

Citation Papaver somniferum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver somniferum
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver somniferum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver somniferum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver somniferum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver somniferum
   
Kings1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver somniferum
   
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00068996
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver somniferum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00039767
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver somniferum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver somniferum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver somniferum
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11537
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver somniferum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver somniferum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver somniferum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver somniferum
   
Schoharie1883 BKL – BKL00068999
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver somniferum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver somniferum
   
Suffolk1994 OBPF – Log_num: 6394A
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver somniferum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver somniferum
   
Tompkins1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver somniferum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 2 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver somniferum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver somniferum
   
Westchester1894 BKL – BKL00068997
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver somniferum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1924 BKL – BKL00068998
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver somniferum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.