Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Papaver rhoeas

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Papaver rhoeas L.
Common Name:Shirley poppy, field poppy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Papaver
Species Papaver rhoeas L. - Shirley poppy, field poppy

Citation

Citation Papaver rhoeas L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver rhoeas
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver rhoeas
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver rhoeas
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver rhoeas
   
Kings1887 BKL – BKL00039764
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver rhoeas
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00039765
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver rhoeas
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver rhoeas
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver rhoeas
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver rhoeas
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver rhoeas
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver rhoeas
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver rhoeas
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver rhoeas
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver rhoeas
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00069001
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver rhoeas
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver rhoeas
   
Suffolk1910 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver rhoeas
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver rhoeas
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 15515 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver rhoeas
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver rhoeas
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.