Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Macleaya cordata

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Macleaya cordata (Willd.) R. Br.
Common Name:plume poppy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Macleaya
Species Macleaya cordata (Willd.) R. Br. - plume poppy

Citation

Citation Macleaya cordata (Willd.) R. Br.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Macleaya cordata
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00091535
Herbarium Name Used: Macleaya cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Macleaya cordata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Macleaya cordata
   
Orange1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Macleaya cordata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5901 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Macleaya cordata
   
St. Lawrence2018 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Macleaya cordata
  11/3/2018 - Anne Johnson
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Macleaya cordata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.