Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Papaver dubium

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Papaver dubium L.
Common Name:long-headed poppy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Papaver
Species Papaver dubium L. - long-headed poppy

Citation

Citation Papaver dubium L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver dubium
   
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00069002
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver dubium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver dubium
   
Richmond1895 BKL – BKL00069003
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver dubium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Papaver dubium
   
Yates1951 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Papaver dubium
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.B. Ward 739 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.