Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oxalis violacea

Family:Oxalidaceae
Species:Oxalis violacea L.
Common Name:violet wood sorrel
Habitat:Dry to dry-mesic woodlands, rocky summits, and edges of forests. Local in distribution, populations are often isolated but sometimes consist of large patches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Oxalidales
FamilyOxalidaceae
Genus Oxalis
Species Oxalis violacea L. - violet wood sorrel

Citation

Citation Oxalis violacea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Albany2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis violacea
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2236 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Bronx1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Columbia1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Dutchess1932 BKL – BKL00068963
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis violacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1896 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Kings1866 BKL – BKL00068942
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis violacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1888 BKL – BKL00068953
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis violacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00068948
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis violacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1885 BKL – BKL00068951
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis violacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1896 BKL – BKL00068943
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis violacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Orange1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Orange1937 BKL – BKL00068965
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis violacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Queens1899 BKL – BKL00068950
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis violacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00068954
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis violacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00068947
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis violacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00068949
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis violacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00068946
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis violacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00068941
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis violacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00068944
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis violacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1922 BKL – BKL00068957
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis violacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Rockland1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00012263
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis violacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga1900 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Tioga1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Tioga1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   
Ulster1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis violacea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Oxalis violacea var. trichophora Oxalis violacea L. var. trichophora Fassett